Lance Delaney Wallace v. State ( 2015 )
[…] have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ; Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2010).
    The grand jury indicted Appellant for unlawfully acquiring and exercising
    control over money of the value of $1,500 or more but less than $20,000 from
    Kimberly Conaway. A person commits the offense of theft “if he unlawfully
    appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”            PENAL
    § 31.03(a). Appropriation is unlawful if it is performed without the effective consent
    of the owner. 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
    Consent is not effective if induced by deception.
    
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A).
    One of the statutory definitions of “deception” is “promising
    performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and
    that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” 
    Id. § 31.01(1)(E).
    “[F]ailure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of
    intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or
    knew the promise would not be performed.” 
    Id. In his
    first issue, Appellant asserts that the State failed to show, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, that he intended to deprive Conaway of any property. Appellant
    maintains that he attempted to repair and remodel Conaway’s kitchen but that