Estate of Mickey Carl Marcus ( 2009 )
[…] representative, the bank’s payment to Spillman did not relieve the bank of its indebtedness to the
    estate in the full amount of the deposit.1 
    Id. Following Lenk
    v. Guaranty Bank, we hold that Jefferson
    Bank cannot rely on Spillman’s fraudulent letters of administration to relieve it of its indebtedness
    to the Estate of Mickey Carl Marcus in the full amount of the deposit. See 
    id. B. Section
    4.406 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code
    Jefferson State Bank also argues that Lenk is barred from recovering by Subsection 4.406(f)
    of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Subsection 4.406(f) provides the following:
    Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer
    who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the
    customer (Subsection(a)) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature
    on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the
    unauthorized signature or alteration. . . .
    1
    … W e recognize that although fully briefed and considered by the court, in our opinion in Lenk v. Guaranty
    Bank, when we stated that Guaranty Bank “attempted to meet this burden by presenting evidence that it relied upon