Estate of Mickey Carl Marcus ( 2009 )
[…] See
    Lenk v. Guaranty Bank, No. 04-07-00503-CV, 
    2008 WL 2602121
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2008, pet. filed). Jefferson Bank refused to tender the amount to Lenk, but argues that no breach
    occurred because it tendered the amount to Spillman in reliance on Section 186 of the Texas Probate
    Code. Further, Jefferson Bank argues that Lenk’s action is barred by Section 4.406 of the Texas
    Business and Commerce Code.
    A.     Section 186 of the Texas Probate Code
    In its motion for summary judgment and on appeal, Jefferson State Bank asserts that Section
    186 of the Texas Probate Code provides it with a defense to Lenk’s claim for breach of depository
    agreement. Section 186 provides that letters of administration “shall be sufficient evidence of the
    -4-
    04-07-00828-CV
    appointment and qualification of the personal representative of an estate and of the date of
    qualification.” TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . § 186 (Vernon 2003). Thus, Jefferson State Bank argues that
    it could properly rely on Spillman’s false letters of administration pursuant to Section 186.
    In Lenk v. Guaranty Bank, No. 04-07-00503-CV, 
    2008 WL 2602121
    (Tex. App.—San