John Palosi, IV, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of John Palosi III And Andrew Palosi v. Frank Kretsinger, D.O. ( 2009 )
[…] unreasonable restriction on their right to redress.
    When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute under an open courts challenge, we begin
    with the presumption that the statute is constitutional. Sax v. Votteler, 
    648 S.W.2d 661
    , 664 (Tex.
    -2-
    04-08-00007-CV
    1983); see Walker v. Gutierrez, 
    111 S.W.3d 56
    , 66 (Tex. 2003). The party challenging the
    constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate that it fails to meet constitutional requirements.
    
    Walker, 111 S.W.3d at 66
    .
    Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and
    every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by
    due course of law.” TEX . CONST . art. I, § 13. This clause is commonly referred to as the “Open
    Courts Provision,” and acts as an additional due process guarantee granted in the Texas Constitution,
    prohibiting legislative bodies from withdrawing all legal remedies from anyone have a well-defined