Ex Parte Darrell Wayne Wilson ( 2009 )
[…] Ex parte Ivey,
    
    594 S.W.2d 98
    , 99 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). The burden of proof is on the defendant to show that
    the bail set is excessive. Ex parte Rubac, 
    611 S.W.2d 848
    , 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). The
    decision regarding a proper bail amount lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Brown
    v. State, 
    11 S.W.3d 501
    , 502 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet).
    When reviewing bail settings, courts are guided by article 17.15 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.15. Article 17.15 provides:
    1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the
    undertaking will be complied with.
    2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of
    oppression.
    3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are
    to be considered.
    4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
    5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be
    considered.
    
    Id. In addition,
    courts may give consideration to the defendant’s work record, family and community
    ties, length of residency, prior criminal record, conformity with previous bond conditions, the