James George Guevara v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The degree of harm necessary for reversal depends on whether the appellant preserved
    the error. 
    Id. (quoting Hutch
    v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)); see 
    Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    . Thus, we review alleged charge error by considering (1) whether error existed
    -23-
    04-07-00027-CR
    in the charge; and (2) whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to compel reversal. See Posey
    v. State, 
    966 S.W.2d 57
    , 60 & n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
    A person is criminally responsible as a party to the offense pursuant to section 7.01 of the
    Penal Code if he commits an offense “by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he
    is criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003). And,
    pursuant to section 7.01, “[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the
    offense.” 
    Id. § 7.01(b).
    Section 7.01 also abolished “[a]ll traditional distinctions between
    accomplices and principals,” providing instead that “each party to an offense may be charged and
    convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” 
    Id. § 7.01(c).
    Pursuant to section 7.02, “[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by
    the conduct of another if . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the