Continental Casualty Company v. Rudolph Guzman ( 2009 )
[…] The judgment entered
    in Guzman’s favor granted the relief requested. Thus, this case is akin to a suit for liquidated
    damages as opposed to unliquidated damages for which an evidentiary hearing would be required;
    therefore, the trial court did not err in failing to hear evidence before granting default judgment in
    Guzman’s favor.
    G.     Compliance with Labor Code
    Continental argues that Guzman’s failure to produce evidence of compliance with Section
    410.258 of the Texas Labor Code renders the trial court’s judgment granting the bill of review void.
    Section 410.258 provides, in part, the following:
    (a) The party who initiated a proceeding under this subchapter or Subchapter G
    must file any proposed judgment . . ., including a proposed default judgment, with
    the division not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is
    scheduled to enter the judgment . . . .
    (f) A judgment entered . . . without complying with the requirements of this
    section is void.
    TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 410.258(a),(f) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). Section 410.258 also states
    that the TWCC should receive advance notice of the attack on its decision so that the commission
    -8-
    04-07-00589-CV