Continental Casualty Company v. Rudolph Guzman ( 2009 )
[…] requests that the default judgment entered in favor of Continental be set aside so the parties may
    return to the trial court to resolve Continental’s initial appeal of the TWCC decision. Thus,
    Guzman’s bill of review was not an initiation of a proceeding under the Labor Code, and he was not
    required to comply with Section 410.258.
    Similarly, Continental contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the default
    judgment against it in the bill of review proceeding because Guzman failed to comply with Section
    410.253 of the Texas Labor Code. That section provides the following:
    A party may not seek judicial review under Section 410.251 unless the party has
    provided written notice of the suit to the division as required by this section.
    TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 410.253(b) (Vernon 2006). We again interpret section 410.253 to apply only
    to a party seeking judicial review of a final TWCC decision. Because it was Continental, not
    Guzman, seeking judicial review, Guzman was not required to comply with Section 410.253(b) of