Ex Parte Mark Reasor ( 2009 )
[…] State’s motion for rehearing, which acknowledged that a defendant pursuing an appeal of an order
    revoking probation is eligible for bail pending appeal if he does not fall within the categories of
    individuals who may be denied bail under article 44.04(b)).
    Although we believe the trial court was mistaken in its belief that it had no authority to grant
    Reasor bail pending the appeal of the order revoking his community supervision, we nonetheless
    uphold the court’s decision to deny Reasor bail because the decision is correct under the law
    applicable to the case. Article 44.04(c), which applies to the case at bar, provides that a “trial court
    may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that
    the defendant . . . is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN .
    art. 44.04(c). The record shows that not only did the trial court hear evidence at the bail hearing that
    Reasor was prosecuted for committing a federal drug offense while on his previously set appeal