Ex Parte Mark Reasor ( 2009 )
[…] pending appeal based upon an erroneous assumption that it had no authority to grant bail to a
    defendant appealing an order revoking community supervision. While we agree with Reasor that
    the trial court incorrectly concluded that it had no authority to grant bail to a defendant pending the
    appeal of an order revoking community supervision, we cannot say such error constituted reversible
    error under the circumstances presented.
    In Texas, the Legislature has made provision for defendants, like Reasor, to seek reasonable
    bail pending appeal. Article 44.04(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a
    “defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the
    punishment equals or exceeds 10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of
    an offense listed under Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, but shall immediately be placed in custody
    and the bail discharged.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 44.04(b) (Vernon 2006). Here, it is
    undisputed that Reasor’s sentence does not equal or exceed 10 years confinement. His conviction
    also did not involve a Section 3g(a)(1) offense. Given these circumstances, Reasor was eligible to
    -3-