Eddie Lee McRoy, Jr. v. State ( 2007 )
[…] No. Because he committed a new crime. I'm sure wherever that marijuana was consumed it was a crime. That's not the type of person that ought to be placed on probation and I'm not going to do it; that's pure and simple.



    McRoy did not object to the trial court's comment about McRoy's using marihuana eight days before this hearing. Nor did McRoy object to either the PSI report's contents or the trial court's consideration  of  the  same  during  the  sentencing  hearing.  See  Tex.  Code  Crim.  Proc.  Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(e) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report").

    It is well settled that an appellant can waive error if he or she does not object to the trial court's failure to order a PSI before imposing sentence. See Eddie v. State, 100 S.W.3d 437 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2003, pet. ref'd); Buchanan v. State, 68 S.W.3d 136 (Tex.