Charlie William Canida v. State ( 2007 )
[…] It has been established that this charge on provocation was error. Flores, 194 S.W.3d at 38, vacated & remanded on other grounds, 224 S.W.3d 212.

    Where a trial court's charge to the jury contains error, we should analyze the error for harm under the standard of Article 36.19. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19. An appellate court will not reverse a conviction or sentence on the basis of jury charge error "unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.