Jeremy Daniel Wehring v. State ( 2008 )
[…] If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the
    words should be applied. Hines v. State, 
    75 S.W.3d 444
    , 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v.
    State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); 
    Johnson, 246 S.W.3d at 282
    . However, if
    application of the plain language would lead to absurd consequences the Legislature could not have
    intended, we may look to extra-contextual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute.
    
    Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447
    ; 
    Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785
    –86.
    Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code provides in part:
    (a)     An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to
    indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
    (b)     An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
    continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the
    turn.
    5
    The plain language of the statute requires the driver to signal for a turn. It does not include
    exceptions for those situations in which there is only one direction to turn. We cannot say that