Jeremy Daniel Wehring v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Believing that Wehring's failure to signal intent to turn "continuously for not
    less than the last 100 feet" was a violation of Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code,
    Kemper initiated a traffic stop that resulted in a DWI arrest. See TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN .
    § 545.104 (Vernon 1999).
    2
    Arguing that the traffic stop violated his "rights as guaranteed him under both the federal and
    state constitutions and under state statutes," Wehring filed a motion to suppress all evidence related
    to the DWI offense. Based on the plain reading of Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation
    Code, which requires a driver to "indicate an intention to turn" by signaling "continuously for not
    less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn," and noting no exception in
    the statute for drivers entering a turn-only lane, the trial court concluded the traffic stop was proper
    and denied the motion to suppress.
    II.    Standard of Review