In The Court of Appeals Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana
[…] Section 12.42(g)(1) of the Texas Penal Code specifically states that for the purposes of subsection (c)(2) of that same statute,
a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B) if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community supervision . . . .
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(g)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
As a result of that part of the statute, "a prior foreign conviction for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed under subsection 12.42(c)(2)(B) may be used to enhance punishment in Texas under subsection 12.42(c)(2), even if the sentence for that conviction was probated and the probation was not revoked." Ex parte White, 211 S.W.3d 316, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Error has not been shown. We affirm the judgment.
Bailey C. Moseley
Justice
Date Submitted: December 1, 2008
Date Decided: December 2, 2008
Do Not Publish
1. Originally appealed to the Twelfth Court of Appeals, this case was transferred to this Court by the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to its docket equalization efforts. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 73.001 (Vernon 2005). We are unaware of any conflict between precedent of the Twelfth Court of Appeals and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 41.3.
2.
Section 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) of the Texas Penal Code provides for enhancement of a sentence to life imprisonment when there has been a prior conviction "under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense" of certain penal violations, including Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, the crime with which Randolph was charged. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (Vernon Supp. 2008), § 22.021.3.
Counsel did not complain about any failure to review a copy of the actual statute.