Aranda v. District Clerk,
[…] no other adequate remedy at law. Cf. 
    id. at 787.
    The Texas Legislature has geographically limited the jurisdiction of this Court. Our appellate
    district consists of the counties in Northeast Texas, including Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Fannin,
    Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Titus,
    2
    Upshur, and Wood. TEX . GOV 'T CODE ANN . § 22.201(g) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Intermediate
    appellate jurisdiction over Travis County, Texas, lies with our sister court, the Third Court of
    Appeals. TEX . GOV 'T CODE ANN . § 22.201(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008), § 22.204 (Vernon 2004). Our
    authority to issue extraordinary writs (such as a writ of mandamus) extends only as such would be
    against a "judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district; or [a] judge of a district
    court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal
    Procedure, in the court of appeals district." TEX . GOV 'T CODE ANN . § 22.221(b) (Vernon 2004).
    As Middleton seeks the issuance of a writ of mandamus against the district clerk of a county
    that lies outside our jurisdiction, we lack such authorization from the Texas Legislature.