In the Interest of P.D.D., a Child , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4087 ( 2008 )
[…] subject matter as requests for modification of conservatorship or future child support obligations?
    Chapter 155 of the Texas Family Code provides for continuing jurisdiction of family law
    matters. Nevertheless, in recognition that custody matters and support matters are intended to be
    independent of one another, the Legislature provided that "A court may not render an order that
    12
    conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child
    support." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 153.001(b) (Vernon 2002). On the other hand, Section
    157.003(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that "A party requesting enforcement may join in the
    same proceeding any claim and remedy provided for in this chapter, other provisions of this title, or
    other rules of law." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 157.003(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Although
    the law permits those kinds of actions to be prosecuted simultaneously, it does not require their
    joinder. From these, one can determine that it is the intention of the drafters of the Texas Family