Gerald Dewayne Butler v. State ( 2009 )
[…] had received a report of a white Chevrolet Caprice with grey doors having been used in a robbery
    of a convenience store that morning. Watson saw a car matching the described vehicle and followed
    it. He saw the driver of the car make a turn without signaling for 100 feet before the turn. See TEX .
    TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 545.104 (Vernon 1999).4 Watson then pulled the automobile over and
    discovered that Butler was driving it. When Butler could produce neither a driver's license nor proof
    of insurance, he was arrested. See TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) ("Any peace
    officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle."); Garcia
    v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 756
    , 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (deputy authorized
    to arrest Garcia where deputy observed two traffic violations: failure to display front license plate
    and failure to produce driver's license).