Gerald Dewayne Butler v. State ( 2009 )
[…] of insurance, he was arrested. See TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) ("Any peace
    officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle."); Garcia
    v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 756
    , 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (deputy authorized
    to arrest Garcia where deputy observed two traffic violations: failure to display front license plate
    and failure to produce driver's license). Since there was no licensed driver accompanying Butler to
    4
    Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code states:
    (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate
    an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
    (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
    continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the
    turn.
    TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 545.104.
    7
    whom possession of the automobile could be delivered, it was impounded. During an inventory
    search ancillary to the impoundment, Rodriguez's pistol was discovered in the trunk.