Curtis W. Portley v. State ( 2009 )
[…] by the defendant or on the vehicle most regularly driven by the defendant, that uses a deep-lung
    3
    Generally, documents are filed with the clerk of the court; however, a judge may accept
    filing of a paper by noting the filing date thereon and transmitting it to the clerk's office. TEX . R.
    CIV . P. 74; Garza v. State, 
    919 S.W.2d 788
    , 789 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no pet.).
    4
    breath analysis mechanism," which disables the operation of the vehicle if alcohol is detected. TEX .
    CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.12, § 13(i) (Vernon Supp. 2009). "The court shall require the
    defendant to obtain the device at the defendant's own cost before the 30th day after the date of
    conviction unless the court finds that to so do would not be in the best interest of justice." 
    Id. "If the
    court determines the offender is unable to pay for the device, the court may impose a reasonable
    payment schedule." 
    Id. An award
    of community supervision is not a right, but a contractual privilege entered into
    between a court and a defendant. Speth v.