Further, even when reviewing the evidence in a neutral light, we cannot say that proof of James's guilt is so obviously weak as to undermine confidence in the verdict, or is greatly outweighed by contrary proof so as to be clearly wrong and unjust. The evidence was legally and factually sufficient to support the jury finding that James committed assault. Further, we believe the trial court was correct in its affirmative finding of family violence. "'Family violence' means: . . . (3) dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 71.004 (Vernon 2008). "'Dating violence' means an act by an individual that is 16 against another individual with whom that person has or has had a dating relationship and that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault . . . ." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 71.0021(a) (Vernon 2008).8 It is undisputed that James and Valentine were "individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature" and were, therefore, in a dating relationship. TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 71.0021(b) (Vernon 2008). Since the jury determined that James assaulted Valentine, the trial court was justified in making the affirmative finding that family violence had occurred.