Russell Lynn Stracener v. State ( 2009 )
[…] We disagree.

    "If a defendant is convicted of murder, he or she may argue at punishment that he or she caused the death of the victim while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause." Bradshaw v. State, No. 06-06-00178-CR, 2007 WL 4224853, at *1 (Tex. App.--Texarkana Dec. 3, 2007, no pet.). "If a defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she did so, the offense level is reduced from a first-degree to a second-degree felony." Id. (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02; Trevino v. State, 100 S.W.3d 232, 237 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). "'Sudden passion' means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2). "Adequate cause" is that "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1).

    In this case, the trial court could have reasonably concluded the evidence did not warrant a sudden-passion instruction. Porter was the initial aggressor in the fight precipitating Kennedy's death. Porter introduced a deadly weapon into the fracas.