Johnny Edward Douthit v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985). A trial court does not abuse its discretion if some evidence of substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision.  Id.; In re J.P.C., 261 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.).

                Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents as managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (West 2008); M.T.C., 299 S.W.3d at 481.  It provides:

    [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a).

                The legal and factual sufficiency of the court’s findings or implied findings may be challenged on appeal.  Agraz v. Carnley, 143 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.).  A finding that the appointment of a parent as managing conservator would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development is governed by a preponderance of the evidence standard.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.005 (West 2008); J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616.