Charles A. Harrell, Sr. v. Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Vivian, Louisiana ( 2009 )
[…] deed of trust. We neither have the last will and testament of Diane (assuming there is one) before
    1
    Jurisdiction of a forcible detainer suit is in the justice court in the precinct where the
    property in question is located. TEX . GOV 'T CODE ANN . § 27.031(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008); TEX .
    PROP . CODE ANN . § 24.004 (Vernon 2000). Appeal from a forcible detainer suit is to the county
    court of the county in which the judgment is rendered. TEX . R. CIV . P. 749. In this case, appeal to
    the 276th Judicial District Court of Marion County was appropriate. Section 24.453(c) of the Texas
    Government Code provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the 276th District Court is concurrent with the
    jurisdiction of the 115th District Court in Marion County . . . ." Section 24.217(b) of the Texas
    Government Code provides that "in addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the 115th District
    Court has the civil and criminal jurisdiction of a county court in Marion County." We note these