Juan Ballesteros v. State ( 2009 )
[…] See Ross, 953 S.W.2d at 751–52 (suggesting mandamus remedy may be available).

     

    [3]Such terms include the date the sentence is to commence, its duration, and the “concurrent or cumulative nature of the term of confinement and the amount of the fine, if any.”  Kersh, 127 S.W.3d at 777.

     

    [4]The 1981 amendment to Article 42.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure narrowed the definition of sentence to include “that part of the judgment . . . order[ing] that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.”  Ross, 953 S.W.2d at 750 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.02 (as amended by Act of June 1, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 291, § 112, Tex. Gen. Laws 761, 809, eff. Sept. 1, 1981)).