Juan Ballesteros v. State ( 2009 )
[…] App.—Austin, Feb. 6, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Ferrow v. State, No. 03-08-00326-CR, 2008 WL 5423210, at * 1 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 31, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (written judgment modified to conform to sentence orally pronounced).[8]  These cases do not, however, address the issue of whether time credit is part of a defendant’s sentence for purposes of invoking appellate court jurisdiction pursuant to Article 44.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

                In this regard, the language of Article 42.03, Section 2 (pronouncing sentence; time; credit for time spent in jail between arrest and sentence or pending appeal) is instructive.  It provides, “[I]n all cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time spent . . . in jail . . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added).  This language differentiates the sentence itself from credit given on the sentence.