Gennario Ferralez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Vega v. State, 267 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).

    Our law states that a person "commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04. The term "intoxicated" means, among other things, "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (Vernon 2003). The relevant part of the indictment alleged the appellant had "operate[d] a motor vehicle in a public place while . . . intoxicated by not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into his body . . . ." The applicable hypothetically-correct jury charge would therefore require the State to bring forth proof of the following elements: that (1) the appellant, (2) operated, (3) a motor vehicle, (4) in a public place, (5) while intoxicated.