In The Court of Appeals Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana
[…] In fact, an administrative decision may be sustained even if the evidence preponderates against it. Hesskew v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 144 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Tex. App.--Tyler 2004, no pet.). Based on the standard of review required, we find that the district court erred by reversing the determination of the ALJ.
We reverse the judgment of the district court and reinstate the judgment of the ALJ.
Jack Carter
Justice
Date Submitted: October 18, 2007
Date Decided: December 18, 2007
1. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.322 (Vernon 1999) states, in part, as follows:
(f) A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that:
(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and
(2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.
(g) A taillamp, including a separate lamp used to illuminate a rear license plate, must emit a light when a headlamp or auxiliary driving lamp is lighted.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.801 (Vernon Supp. 2007) provides:
§ 547.801. Lighting Equipment
(a) A motorcycle, including a motor-driven cycle, shall be equipped with:
(1) not more than two headlamps mounted at a height from 24 to 54 inches;