Canada, 754 S.W.2d at 667. Thus, the court concluded that Article 42.18, section 15(a), to the extent that it vested the Board of Pardons and Paroles with discretion to deny credit for time served, was unconstitutional. See Ex Parte Price,
922 S.W.2d 957, 958 (Tex.Cr.App. 1996). 2 No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land. 4 In the instant case, the trial court applied Article 42.12, section 15(h)(2)3 which at the time the arrest warrant was executed provided that: A judge may credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court. At the conclusion of the hearing on the motion to revoke and the trial court's assessment of punishment, the court announced that it would “exercise its discretion provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure and decline to give [appellant] credit for the time spent in county jail.” In Jimerson v.