in the Guardianship of Betty Joann Erickson, an Incapacitated Person ( 2006 )
[…] Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 633(f) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 633 does not set out optional procedures; only through compliance with Section 633 of the Texas Probate Code is the trial court's jurisdiction invoked. See B.A.G., 794 S.W.2d at 512-13 (as to then Section 130E of the Texas Probate Code, now recodified at Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 633 (Vernon Supp 2006)); Wilkinson, 72 S.W.2d at 334-35; Threatt v. Johnson, 156 S.W. 1137, 1139 (Tex. Civ. App.--Texarkana 1913, no writ); accord Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 684(c) (Vernon 2003) ("court may not grant an application to create a guardianship unless the applicant proves each element required by this code").

    Stolley and Armstrong filed and served their permanent guardian application September 19, 2005. The court could not, under Section 633(f), act on that application until October 3, 2005, which was the Monday following the expiration of the ten-day period after service.