in the Guardianship of Betty Joann Erickson, an Incapacitated Person ( 2006 )
[…] Stolley asserts this letter set for hearing the following additional applications, which were not previously set: (1) David's application and first amended application for appointment of permanent guardian; (2) Armstrong's application for appointment of permanent guardian of the person and estate; and (3) Armstrong and Stolley's first amended and alternative application for appointment of permanent guardian of the person and estate.

    Section 635 of the Texas Probate Code provides that a "competent person who is interested in a hearing in a guardianship proceeding, in person or by attorney, may waive in writing notice of the hearing. . . . A person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court in a hearing is deemed to have waived notice of the hearing." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 635 (Vernon 2003). It is undisputed that all interested parties were present at the September 28 hearing.