in the Guardianship of Betty Joann Erickson, an Incapacitated Person ( 2006 )
[…] Prob. Code Ann. § 769 (Vernon 2003) and Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 767, 768, 770, 770A (Vernon Supp. 2006) (all entitling a permanent guardian to very broad powers and rights over a ward).

    Not only did Betty not consent to or waive the setting of the applications for permanent guardian, she is not allowed to waive those jurisdictional requirements. The Probate Code implies that a proposed ward may not waive jurisdictional procedures. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 633(e) ("A person other than the proposed ward . . . may choose . . . to waive the receipt of notice or the issuance and personal service of citation.") (Emphasis added); Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 635 ("A competent person who is interested in a hearing in a guardianship proceeding . . . may waive in writing notice of the hearing.") (Emphasis added).