Court of Appeals
[…] (1) The Evidence Is Sufficient to Support the Conviction
There are three elements in the offense of escape: "(1) escape (2) from custody (3) after having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense." Scott v. State, 672 S.W.2d 465, 466 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); see also Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.06 (Vernon 2003). The Texas Penal Code defines "escape," as that term is used in Chapter 38, as an "unauthorized departure from custody or [a] failure to return to custody following [a] temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period . . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.01(2) (Vernon 2003). The term "custody" is defined as being "under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court . . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.01(1)(A) (Vernon 2003).