Hernandez, Ricky v. State ( 2000 )
[…] have possessed specific articulable facts which could reasonably have led him to suspect
    that the vehicle or an occupant of the vehicle had been, was, or soon would be involved
    in criminal activity. The State refers us to Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 
    88 S. Ct. 1868
    , 
    20 L. Ed. 2d 889
    (1968) and Davis v. State, 
    947 S.W.2d 240
    , 244 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). The
    State attempts to justify the stop by asserting that failure to dim the headlights of an
    automobile to oncoming traffic violates T EX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 547.333(c) (Vernon
    1999).2 Thus, the State reasons, because a vehicle may be stopped and detained for a
    2
    Section 547.333(c) provides:
    (c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution
    of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or
    vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:
    16
    traffic violation,3 the vehicle in which appellant was a passenger was legally stopped. The
    State also cites section 547.305(a) of the Transportation Code as “relevant” to the legality
    of the stop. Section 547.305(a) provides that a motor vehicle light with a beam brighter