Terrence D. Mouton v. State ( 2016 )
[…] dogs on the property, and he acknowledged his responsibility for providing for them.
    C.      Custody
    “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . fails
    unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s
    custody.”    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(b)(3); see also 
    Thomas, 352 S.W.3d at 99
    .
    “‘Necessary food, water, care, or shelter’” includes the food, water, care, or shelter that is “required
    to maintain the animal in a state of good health.” 
    Id. § 42.092(a)(7).
    “‘Custody’” is defined to
    include “responsibility for the health, safety, and welfare of an animal subject to the person’s care
    and control, regardless of ownership of the animal.” 
    Id. § 42.092(a)(4).
    -4-
    04-16-00070-CR
    D.     Analysis
    Mouton does not contest that the dogs were not in a state of good health when they were
    found by ACS. He contends, however, that the State failed to prove the dogs were in his custody.