Linda Carol Wilcher AKA Linda Carol South v. State ( 2016 )
[…] offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four
    things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not
    unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
    theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the
    defendant was tried. 
    Id. B. Discussion
    Section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code provides that: “[a] person commits an offense
    if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 49.04(a). A person is intoxicated if she has a blood-alcohol concentration of
    0.08 or higher or if she does not have the normal use of her mental or physical faculties.
    
    Id. § 49.01(2)
    (West 2011).