Linda Carol Wilcher AKA Linda Carol South v. State ( 2016 )
[…] roadway voluntarily operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” 
    Farmer, 411 S.W.3d at 905
    (citing Owen v. State, 
    525 S.W.2d 164
    , 164-65 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975); Ex parte Ross, 
    522 S.W.2d 214
    , 217-18 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte McCain,
    
    67 S.W.3d 204
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).
    Nevertheless, in Farmer, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted:
    Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code places a restriction on offenses listed
    in the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE [ANN.] § 6.01(a) [West (2011)]. In
    relevant part, it states that “a person commits an offense only if he
    voluntarily engages in conduct, including and act” or “an omission.” 
    Id. Thus, to
    be guilty of driving while intoxicated, the accused must meet the
    requirements of the driving-while-intoxicated statute and have voluntarily
    engaged in an act or omission. See TEX. PENAL CODE [ANN.] §§ 6.01(a),
    49.04(a). . . .