Chadrick Otis Haven v. State ( 2016 )
[…] vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 46.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2015). In the alternative, appellant contends that the court erred when
    it issued the limiting instruction because it is not supported by the evidence.
    The trial judge is “ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and
    accompanying instructions.” Vega v. State, 
    394 S.W.3d 514
    , 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (quoting Delgado v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 244
    , 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Article 36.14 states
    that “the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . . a written charge
    distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14
    (West 2007). The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case
    even if defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge. 
    Vega, 34 S.W.3d at 519