Neurodiagnostic Consultants, LLC D/B/A Synaptic Resources of Austin, LLC, a Texas Limited Liability Company v. Corey Villalobos ( 2019 )
[…] The subject of this article was that the Texas Medical Board had
    accused a neurosurgeon of misleading patients and violating anti-
    kickback laws as he referred his patients to a neuromonitoring
    company in which he had a financial interest. National
    Neuromonitoring Services, which is a direct competitor of
    1
    We draw this description from the allegations in the parties’ live pleadings and the
    affidavit of Synaptic’s President, Jon Schiff. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a)
    (directing courts to “consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
    the facts on which the liability or defense is based” when deciding whether to grant TCPA
    dismissal motion).
    2
    Synaptic, was implicated in the article. The article further stated
    an anonymous person had sent letters containing allegations
    against the physician to the board.2