R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1)(B). 10 requests may be granted by court order with or without prejudice. 17 Finally, some other states, like the federal court, have statutes or rules prescribing when a motion to dismiss may be granted. Some jurisdictions give a set amount of time where the proceeding may be dismissed as a matter of right.18 Some jurisdictions allow for dismissal at any time prior to disposition with leave of court.19 And some jurisdictions do not allow for voluntary dismissal of a petition without prejudice as it runs contrary to their respective subsequent bars. 20 17 Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(2). 18 See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §52-80 (Connecticut: “The plaintiff may dismiss any action … before the commencement of a hearing on the merits. After the commencement of a hearing … the plaintiff may dismiss such action … only by leave of court for cause shown.”) (See Melendez v. Comm’r of Correction,
141 Conn. App. 836, 842-43, 62 A.3d. 629, 633 (Conn. 2013)); Fla. R. App. P. Rule 9.350(b) (Florida: “A proceeding … may be dismissed before a decision on the merits by filing a notice of dismissal…”) (See Clark v. State,