Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows a petitioner to dismiss his action without prejudice and without a court order (1) before the respondent has served the petitioner with an answer or motion for summary or judgment or (2) if all parties agree, unless the petitioner has previously dismissed any federal or state court action “based on or including the same claim.” 15 If the party had previously dismissed a related action, the “notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits.” 16 And, all other 12 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 §5(a) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits …”) (emphasis added). 13 Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(a). 14 Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(b). 15 Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added). 16 Fed. R. Civ.