In addition, this Court should consider whether the applicant has taken 29 Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, §4(a) (“[A] court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing …”). 30 See, e.g., Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a). 31 It should be noted that, in at least one instance, the federal court has denied a motion to dismiss a petition filed by an attorney who was recently retained.