Terri Regina Lang v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The State argues that the existence of the specific owner of the property is
    inherent in the charged elements of organized retail theft. The State observes that the property at
    issue in the indictment (and in the statute) is “stolen retail merchandise” and, relying on the
    statutory definition of “retail merchandise,” argues that the proof necessary to establish that the
    property at issue was “stolen retail merchandise” “necessarily includes proof that the retail
    establishment is an owner of the property.”          See Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(11) (“‘Retail
    merchandise’ means one or more items of tangible personal property displayed, held, stored, or
    offered for sale in a retail establishment.”); see also 
    id. § 31.01(7)
    (“‘Steal’ means to acquire
    property or service by theft.”).
    However, while it is true that the offense of organized retail theft involves stolen
    retail merchandise, the general status of the property as stolen retail merchandise does not