Terri Regina Lang v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 302 S.W.3d 874
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (concluding
    that conviction for forgery of writing was void because offense was not lesser-included offense
    of offense of making false statement to obtain credit charged in indictment); 
    Hall, 81 S.W.3d at 3
    Attempted Organized Retail Theft
    A person commits the offense of criminal attempt “if, with specific intent to
    commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails
    to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a). As a matter of
    law, criminal attempt is a lesser-included offense of a completed offense. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 37.09(4) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if it consists of an attempt to commit
    the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.”). However, when considering judgment
    reformation, appellate courts must still analyze whether, in the course of convicting the appellant
    of the greater offense, the jury necessarily found every element necessary to convict the
    appellant for the lesser-included offense.