Terri Regina Lang v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Under this approach, we compare the elements of the greater offense as pled to the
    statutory elements of the potential lesser-included offense in the abstract.      Safian v. State,
    
    543 S.W.3d 216
    , 220 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535
    . We ask “whether the
    5
    lesser-included offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged.”
    
    Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 219
    –20 (quoting Rice v. State, 
    333 S.W.3d 140
    , 144 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011)); 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536
    ; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser
    included offense if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged[.]”). This analysis is a question of law and does
    not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial. 
    Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 220
    ; Ex parte Castillo,
    
    469 S.W.3d 165
    , 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); 
    Rice, 333 S.W.3d at 144
    .