Terri Regina Lang v. State ( 2019 )
[…] intent to deprive the owner of property. “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect
    to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or
    desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a). “Deprive” is
    statutorily defined and means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so
    extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to
    the owner.” 
    Id. § 31.01(2)(A);
    Taylor v. State, 
    450 S.W.3d 528
    , 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)
    (“An intent to deprive an owner of his property means an intent ‘to withhold the property from
    the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or
    enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.’” (quoting Penal Code definition of deprive)).
    Organized retail theft does not explicitly require the intent to deprive the owner of
    property. However, the statute (and the indictment in this case) explicitly requires that the
    9