Carlos M. Mata, Sr. v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] There is no requirement that police stop a person who enters a police station and states that he wishes to confess to a crime, or a person who calls the police to offer a confession or any other statement he desires to make. Volunteered statements of any kind are not barred by the Fifth Amendment and their admissibility is not affected by our holding today.

    Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478 (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied).

    In like manner, art. 38.22 applies only to statements made as the result of custodial interrogation. See art. 38.22, § 5 ("Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation. . . .").

    Thus, the questioned evidence is not subject to exclusion simply because appellant was in custody at the time. The evidence must also have been the product of interrogation. When appellant used his foot to adjust the patrol car radio and yelled, he was alone in the vehicle.