Juan Louis Carmona v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] even as to the prior statute’s murder with malice provision:
    5
    The record is silent as to any common purpose or design. In situations in
    which one may be guilty as a principal, the very least that is required in
    addition to physical presence is encouragement by words or agreement to
    the commission of the offense. Such agreement must be prior to or
    contemporaneous with the criminal 
    event. 543 S.W.2d at 643
    .
    We do not consider Baldridge to be controlling of the issue before us.
    Flanagan construed the criminal attempt language of Section 15.01. Section 15.01
    plainly provides that a person commits an offense if, “with specific intent to commit an
    offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to
    effect the commission of the offense intended”(emphasis added).
    Flanagan did not engraft “specific intent” language into the statute as appellant
    asks us to do in regard to Section 7.02(a)(2). Rather, the Flanagan court eliminated
    potential absurd results and conflicts in what constituted attempted crimes such as murder,