Evergreen Media Holdings, LLC and Tony DeRosa-Grund v. FilmEngine Entertainment, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] to do so).
    Based on our consideration of all the factors, it was not an abuse of
    discretion for the trial court to deny Evergreen’s motion for continuance. See 
    Joe, 145 S.W.3d at 161
    . This is not a situation where Evergreen was unable to present
    facts to support its opposition to FilmEngine’s special appearance. See Tex. R. Civ.
    P. 120a(3). Evergreen submitted an unsworn declaration that specifically disputed
    FilmEngine’s facts denying that the court had specific personal jurisdiction. See
    
    9 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that
    “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration,
    verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a
    rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”). Additionally, a
    substantial amount of the information regarding general jurisdiction that Evergreen
    seeks is contained in the record, including that FilmEngine does not maintain an
    office in Texas, does not own property in Texas, does not employ any Texas