Tate, Dallas Carl ( 2015 )
[…] he invited into his car people he knew had a history with drugs. He had dated one of
    them. In light of the circumstances, the conclusion that appellant 1) knew the syringe
    within his reach and in plain view was contraband, and 2) exercised control,
    management, or care over the substance, is rational.
    As always, more evidence is better. The court of appeals is correct that the
    34
    
    Evans, 202 S.W.3d at 162
    .
    35
    Geesa v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 154
    , 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight
    to be given to the testimony . . . .”).
    36
    Murray v. State, 
    457 S.W.3d 446
    , 448-49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
    7
    syringe was not fingerprinted,37 it was not seen before appellant stepped out of the
    Grand Prix,38 and there is no evidence that the syringe was not in the exclusive