Vanessa Anderson v. American Risk Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] As discussed above, in this case, Appellant has at least
    raised a fact issue as to Appellee’s breach of the Policy, numerous statutory
    violations, and bad faith. This is, at a minimum, certain evidence of bad faith and
    unreasonable investigation practices by Appellee, which defeats summary
    judgment. As Appellant has presented proper evidence of Appellee’s breach of the
    duty of good faith and fair dealing, Appellee was never entitled to summary
    judgment, and the same must be reversed accordingly.
    17
    Adding to the above, Under Texas law, Section 542.054 of the Texas
    Insurance Code states “this Subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the
    prompt payment of insurance claims.” See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.054 (Vernon
    Supp. 2010). Specifically, Chapter 542 requires insurers to promptly investigate
    claims, promptly request additional information, promptly make payments, and
    promptly provide explanations for non payment within the time periods prescribed