As discussed above, in this case, Appellant has at least raised a fact issue as to Appellee’s breach of the Policy, numerous statutory violations, and bad faith. This is, at a minimum, certain evidence of bad faith and unreasonable investigation practices by Appellee, which defeats summary judgment. As Appellant has presented proper evidence of Appellee’s breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, Appellee was never entitled to summary judgment, and the same must be reversed accordingly. 17 Adding to the above, Under Texas law, Section 542.054 of the Texas Insurance Code states “this Subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.” See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.054 (Vernon Supp. 2010). Specifically, Chapter 542 requires insurers to promptly investigate claims, promptly request additional information, promptly make payments, and promptly provide explanations for non payment within the time periods prescribed by the rules.