•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] proceeds to the insurer or the liquidator in the event of insolvency: “In the event of
    the insolvency of [Legion], the reinsurance proceeds will be paid to [Legion] or the
    liquidator on the basis of the claim allowed in the insolvency proceeding without
    diminution by reason of the inability of [Legion] to pay all or part of the claim.” 
    Id. at 38.
    In contrast, Pennsylvania law expressly provides that the Guaranty
    Associations have the right to collect deductibles due under the Policy on “covered
    claims.” 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty associations pay
    claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either the receiver
    under this section or by policyholder payments from the guaranty association’s own
    collection efforts, the guaranty association shall have a claim in the insolvent
    insurer’s estate for such unreimbursed claim payments.”) (emphasis supplied).23
    Whether the Guaranty Associations have standing to pursue collection of
    reinsurance proceeds directly from a reinsurer under a reinsurance treaty has no
    22
    
    See supra
    I(A).
    23
    
    See supra
    II(A)(2).