•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] within the policy period and Hill Bros. remained liable to reimburse deductible
    payments made on all such claims.
    Under the terms of the Policy, the workers’ compensation insurance applies to
    “[b]odily injury by accident [which] must occur during the policy period.”10 When the
    Policy was cancelled by Legion, the contract provides that the policy period ended
    on the effective date of cancellation of coverage: “The policy period will end on the
    day and hour stated in the cancelation notice.”11
    The Policy language tracks the requirements of TEXAS LABOR CODE §
    406.031(a), which mandates that coverage extends to any employee injured within the
    policy period. “An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s
    injury without regard to fault or negligence if: (1) at the time of injury, the employee
    is subject to this subtitle . . . .” 
    Id. (Emphasis supplied).12
    Under no interpretation of the Policy or Texas Law did the cancellation of
    coverage on June 6, 2002, terminate Legion’s obligations to continue providing
    workers’ compensation benefits to Hill Bros.’ employees who were injured during the