•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] are covered claims under [the Texas guaranty act].” TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C
    §8(b). The Texas act also grants TPCIGA the right to “enforce any duty imposed on
    the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any policy of insurance within the
    scope of [the Texas guaranty act].” 
    Id. The right
    to enforce such duties includes the
    right to sue the insured for any cause of action the impaired insurer would have had
    if the impaired insurer had not become insolvent. TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C §11(a)
    (“Each insured or claimant seeking the protection of this Act shall cooperate with the
    association to the same extent as that person would have been required to cooperate
    with the impaired insurer. The association does not have a cause of action against the
    17
    A recent slip opinion from the United States District Court for the Western District
    of Oklahoma provides instructive guidance on the rights of Plaintiff OPCIGA to recover deductibles.
    Okla. ex rel. Doak v. Staffing Concepts Intern., Inc., CIV-12-409-C, 
    2014 WL 296643