•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] right to . . . adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim. . . .” (Ins. Code §1063.2, subd. (b).)
    A necessary concomitant of these rights and duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.”).
    APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                        13
    (b)    OPCIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under Oklahoma
    Law16
    The Oklahoma guaranty statute obligates Appellant OPCIGA to “pay the
    covered claims . . . ,” 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. §2007(A) (West 2002), but expressly
    limits that obligation to the limits of the underlying policy. 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN.
    §2007(A) (flush language) (West 2002) (“In no event shall the Association be
    obligated to pay a claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insurer
    under the policy . . . from which the claim arises . . . .”). To the extent of its covered
    claim obligations, the Oklahoma act expressly grants OPCIGA all rights, duties and
    obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. 36