•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] Insolvent, Including the Right to Reimbursement of Deductibles
    The guaranty association statutes of California, Oklahoma, and Texas direct the
    guaranty associations in each of the states to pay “covered claims,” under policies of
    insurance issued by insolvent insurers licensed in their respective states. To the extent
    of their payment of “covered claims,” the statutes grant the guaranty associations all
    rights, duties, and obligations under the Policy,13 including the causes of action the
    13
    CAL. INS. CODE ANN. §1063.2(b) (West 2002) (CIGA “shall have the same rights as
    the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation. . . .”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2007(A)(2)
    (West 2002) (OPCIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on covered
    claims and to that extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
    insurer had not become insolvent.”).
    APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                        12
    insolvent insurer would have had against the insured for breach of the Policy if the
    insurer had not been in liquidation.
    (a)     CIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under California Law14
    Under California Law, Appellant CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered
    claims. . . .” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(a). CIGA is a “party in interest in all
    proceedings involving a covered claim,” and to that extent, “shall have all rights as
    the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including, but not limited
    to, the right to: (1) appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent
    jurisdiction; (2) receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a
    covered claim.” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b). Discussing CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b),
    a California appellate court concluded,“A necessary concomitant of these rights and
    duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.” In re Imperial Ins. Co., 
    157 Cal. App. 3d
    290, 296 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984).15