•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] to the deductible.”); 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a(g) (“Any resulting recoveries under the
    deductible reimbursement policy shall be payable to the guaranty associations to the
    extent of claims paid within the deductible.”).5 The Pennsylvania statute expressly
    acknowledges that the state guaranty associations may collect deductibles directly
    from the policyholder. See 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty
    associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either
    5
    The Pennsylvania statute, 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a, is available at Tab 6, App.,
    Appellants’ Br. This Pennsylvania law is consistent with a similar Texas statute which became
    effective on September 1, 2005. See e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.213(h)(1) (“At the time the
    policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver shall promptly forward those amounts to the
    guaranty association, based on the claims paid by the guaranty association that were subject to the
    deductible.”). Because the statute was not in effect on the date Legion became an impaired insurer
    on October 25, 2002, the statute is cited for illustrative purposes only. See Appellants’ Br. at 2, n.
    2.