•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] which each of the Guaranty Associations seek reimbursement in this case).
    4
    Appellants’ Br. at 10.
    APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                  4
    In accordance with Pennsylvania law, the law governing the liquidation of
    Legion in the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, recoveries of deductible
    payments made by the state guaranty associations are assets of the guaranty
    associations and are treated as such by the insolvent insurer’s estate. See 40 PA. STAT.
    § 221.23a(f)(1) (“When the policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver
    shall promptly reimburse such guaranty association for claims paid that were subject
    to the deductible.”); 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a(g) (“Any resulting recoveries under the
    deductible reimbursement policy shall be payable to the guaranty associations to the
    extent of claims paid within the deductible.”).5 The Pennsylvania statute expressly
    acknowledges that the state guaranty associations may collect deductibles directly
    from the policyholder. See 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty
    associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either
    5
    The Pennsylvania statute, 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a, is available at Tab 6, App.,
    Appellants’ Br. This Pennsylvania law is consistent with a similar Texas statute which became
    effective on September 1, 2005. See e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.213(h)(1) (“At the time the