•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] Tab 3.
    APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                             14
    Oklahoma act, so too does OPCIGA have the right to enforce the deductible
    provisions of the Policy to the extent of its payment of covered claims.17
    (c)    TPCIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under Texas Law18
    Finally, the Texas guaranty act requires Appellant TPCIGA “to discharge the
    policy obligations of the impaired insurer, . . . to the extent that the policy obligations
    are covered claims under [the Texas guaranty act].” TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C
    §8(b). The Texas act also grants TPCIGA the right to “enforce any duty imposed on
    the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any policy of insurance within the
    scope of [the Texas guaranty act].” 
    Id. The right
    to enforce such duties includes the
    right to sue the insured for any cause of action the impaired insurer would have had
    if the impaired insurer had not become insolvent. TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C §11(a)