Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] form. 
    Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 73
    . The Carreras court could have held that the
    plaintiffs’ failure to provide the authorization form simply meant that the
    defendants were entitled to a sixty-day abatement. After all, the plaintiffs had sent
    notice prior to the limitations deadline. 
    Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 70
    . But the
    supreme court rejected this argument for several reasons:
    If the authorization form was not considered a part of the notice
    requirement, an absurd result would be possible under Chapter 74.
    Section 74.052(a) provides that "[f]ailure to provide [the]
    authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all
    further proceedings . . . until 60 days following receipt by the
    physician or health care provider of the required authorization." TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(a). This language does not set a
    deadline by which plaintiffs must abide. Instead, the abatement could
    continue at the plaintiff's leisure until sixty days after the plaintiff
    chooses to provide the defendant with an authorization. It is not