Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] Section 74.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
    (a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
    claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against
    whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing
    of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability
    claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form
    for release of protected health information as required under
    Section 74.052.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section
    74.052 provides:
    (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be
    accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by
    this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the
    notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against
    the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days
    following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the
    required authorization.
    BRIEF OF APPELLEES                                                          PAGE 11
    
    Id. § 74.052(a)
    (emphasis added).5 Section 74.052(c) states that the required
    medical authorization form “shall be in the following form,” and it proceeds to
    give the text of the form, with several blanks to be filled in with information
    specific to the claimant's claim. 
    Id. § 74.052(c).
    The notice and authorization form are intended to afford the defendant the