Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] a health care liability claim is timely asserted. 
    Id. at 937-38.
    Not only did De Checa involve interpretation of former article 4590i, but
    proper notice had been provided to other defendants named in the same suit as Drs.
    Burbridge, Burnazian, and Davis. Art. 4590i provided, as it does now, that any
    person asserting a health care liability claim must give written notice to the health
    care provider at least sixty days before filing suit. Medical Liability and Insurance
    Improvement Act, 65th Leg., R. S., ch. 817, § 4.01, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039,
    2047–48, repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003
    Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884. However, it did not include the last sentence in the
    successor provision, section 74.051(a):
    “The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of
    protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis supplied).
    Further, since De Checa, the supreme court in Carreras made clear the
    importance and necessity of the statutory authorization form as part of giving