Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] C.     Appellant Not Entitled To Toll Limitations in Absence of Proper
    Pre-suit Notice with Medical Authorization
    While Appellant contends that limitations were tolled based on pre-suit
    notice, this assertion is untenable. Appellant did not comply with Chapter 74’s
    pre-suit notice requirements—most importantly the requirement of providing the
    medical authorizations for release of health information—and therefore may not
    avail himself of the tolling provision.
    1.      Medical Authorization Must Accompany Pre-suit Notice To
    Trigger Tolling Period
    Section 74.051 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
    (a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
    claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against
    whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing
    of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability
    claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form
    for release of protected health information as required under
    Section 74.052.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section
    74.052 provides:
    (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be
    accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by
    this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the
    notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against
    the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days