Agbeze, Ex Parte James ( 2015 )
[…] Did the Trial Court abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s
    requested relief?
    REASON FOR REVIEW
    The Law Regarding Appellate Review of 11.072 Habeas Generally
    "Habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy and is available only when there
    is no other adequate remedy at law." Ex parte Cruzata, 
    220 S.W.3d 518
    , 520 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2007). Article 11.072 establishes the procedures for an applicant in
    Appellant's situation to seek habeas corpus relief "from an order or a judgment of
    conviction ordering community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, §
    1. The statute expressly provides that writ relief is not available "if the applicant
    could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule
    25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." 
    Id. § 3(a).
    An applicant for habeas corpus relief must prove his claim by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Kniatt v. State, 
    206 S.W.3d 657
    , 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Ex
    parte Scott, 
    190 S.W.3d 672
    , 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (per curiam). In reviewing