Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 387, 388. 70 Plante v. State,
692 S.W.2d 487, 491–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Rankin v. State,
995 S.W.2d 210, 213 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd). 71
Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391;
Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546. 72
Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391;
Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546. 73 Daggett v. State,
187 S.W.3d 444, 450–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Harris v. State, 14-14- 00152-CR,
2015 WL 4984560, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d). 11 absence of mistake or accident.’”74 Section 1 of Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides an exception to the general rule by allowing “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the child and the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.75 This exception has been held to be constitutional by several Texas courts of appeals.76 It is clear that the