Gary James Cox v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    692 S.W.2d 487
    , 491–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Rankin v. State, 
    995 S.W.2d 210
    , 213 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd).
    71
    
    Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391
    ; 
    Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546
    .
    72
    
    Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391
    ; 
    Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546
    .
    73
    Daggett v. State, 
    187 S.W.3d 444
    , 450–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Harris v. State, 14-14-
    00152-CR, 
    2015 WL 4984560
    , at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).
    11
    absence of mistake or accident.’”74 Section 1 of Article 38.37 of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure also provides an exception to the general rule by allowing
    “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against
    the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” for its bearing on relevant
    matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the child and the
    previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.75 This
    exception has been held to be constitutional by several Texas courts of appeals.76