Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Jessica Lukefahr ( 2015 )
[…] 9
    nurse who reviewed the exceptional circumstances request for HSHC’s Office of
    the Medical Director, were not qualified testify regarding her medical need to stand
    because they had not personally evaluated or treated Ms. Lukefahr.3 Appellee’s Br.
    19-20, 24-28; A.R. 57, 423-24. Ms. Lukefahr has invented this standard and it is
    unsupported by the law. Again, Ms. Lukefahr invites the Court to substitute its
    judgement as to the credibility of witnesses for that of the finder of fact, the
    hearing officer who conducted the fair hearing. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (“a
    court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the
    weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion . . .”). Ms.
    Lukefahr cannot so easily dismiss the testimony of Ms. Cannizzaro and Ms.
    Claeys, which provide substantial evidence supporting the denial of the mobile
    stander.
    Second, Ms. Lukefahr claims that because Ms. Cannizzaro and Ms. Claeys’