Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank ( 2015 )
[…] Since the Bank contends that Calleja had 30 days to report a problem, and the
    forged check was already paid during this time, the Bank cannot prove that it
    suffered a loss by reason of Calleja’s failure to report a problem within the 30 day
    period. See, e.g., Compass Bank v. Nacim, 
    459 S.W.3d 95
    , 106-07 (Tex. App. ―
    El Paso 2015, no pet.). Calleja discussed this lack of proof in his Original Brief at
    16, but the Bank fails to even address it in its Brief.
    VI. SECTION 3.406 DOES NOT APPLY
    The Bank argues that Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §3.406 bars Calleja’s
    claims. Appellee’s Brief at 16-22; CR 195.
    Section 3.406 provides as follows:
    A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially
    contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to making a forged
    signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration
    or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument
    or takes it for value or for collection (emphasis added).
    In order for §3.406 to apply, the Bank has the burden to prove that it paid
    the $38,700.00 check and any other items in “good faith” (emphasis added). See,
    e.g., Bank of Texas v. VR Elec, Inc., 
    276 S.W.3d 671
    , 678 (Tex. App. ― Houston