Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank ( 2015 )
[…] these cases. See also, Martin v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.Y.S.2d 158, 159-60
    (N.Y.S.Ct. 2004), and Robinson Motor Xpress v. HSBC Bank, USA, 
    826 N.Y.S.2d 350
    (N.Y.S.Ct. 2006), discussed in Appellant’s Original Brief at 20-21. The Bank
    does not attempt to discuss or distinguish these cases in its Brief.
    III. THE 2008 DEPOSIT AGREEMENT CONTROLS THE
    PARTIES’ RELATIONSHIP
    The Bank and Calleja both agree that §4.103(a) permits a bank and its
    customer to contractually modify “the effect of the provisions” in §4.406, which
    was done in this case. See Appellee’s Brief at 23. However, §4.103(a) further
    provides that a bank cannot disclaim its responsibility “for its lack of good faith or
    failure to exercise ordinary care.”
    Although the parties agree that a contract applies to the deposit relationship,
    there is a dispute over which contract applies. The Bank produced not one but three
    5
    potential account agreements in this case. The first agreement, dated as of August