Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank ( 2015 )
[…] Bus. & Comm. Code
    §4.406, specifically provides a complete scheme of rights and duties regulating the
    relationship of a bank and its customer concerning the handling of bank statements.
    See Appellee’s Brief at 22, fn 10. Any duty of Calleja to inquire about missing
    bank statements must emanate from §4.406, which expressly provides that a bank
    customer has no duty concerning bank statements unless and until the bank first
    “sends or makes available” the statements to its customer. See also, Official
    Comment 1 to §4.406, which states:
    The duty stated in subsection (c) [for customer to review bank
    statements] becomes operative only if the “bank sends or makes
    available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (a).”
    A bank is not under a duty to send a statement of account or the paid
    1
    items to the customer, but if it does not do so, the customer does not
    have any duties under subsection (c).
    If a bank complies with its initial duty under §4.406, Calleja concedes that the