Leiroi Mickele Daniels v. State ( 2015 )
[…] indictment should have been dismissed as substantively defective.
    Mr. Daniels upheld his duty as a surety.
    Section 32.45 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the
    offense of Misapplication of Fiduciary Property if he:
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds
    as a fiduciary or property of a financial institution in a manner that
    involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a
    person for whose benefit the property is held.
    14
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.45(b) (emphasis added).             A fiduciary is defined, in
    pertinent part, as “any … person acting in a fiduciary capacity, but not a
    commercial bailee…” 
    Id. at §
    32.45(a)(1)(C).
    “Fiduciary capacity” has been defined as encompassing “only special
    relationships of confidence or trust in which one party is obligated to act primarily
    for the benefit of the other.” Berry v. State, 
    424 S.W.3d 579
    , 580 (Tex.Crim.App.