Leiroi Mickele Daniels v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 11
    than the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(35)(A). RR 4:6. The State’s argument
    fails because it ignores Mr. Daniels’ title and possession of the vehicle, and the
    provisions of the asset forfeiture statute, Article 59.02 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure.
    The 157th District Court did not have a greater right of possession over the
    vehicle which would override Mr. Daniels’ title and actual possession. The fact
    that the State filed an asset forfeiture lawsuit does not somehow confer ownership
    upon the district court which randomly draws the case. Article 59.02 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure governs the procedure of asset forfeiture cases, and
    speaks directly to this issue.
    First, Article 59.02 holds that the property subject to seizure “may be
    replevied by the owner or interest holder, on execution of a good and valid bond
    with sufficient surety in a sum equal to the appraised value of the property
    replevied.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the
    statute presumes that a person (likely a party to the forfeiture suit) is the “owner,”
    not the court presiding over the case. More importantly, Article 59.02 specifically