Professional Advantage Software Solutions, Inc. v. West Gulf Maritime Asociation Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] no more than a breach of contract. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that a mere
    breach of contract, without more, is not a DTPA violation. Rocky Mt. Helicopters v. Lubbock
    County Hosp. Dist., 
    987 S.W.2d 50
    , 53 (Tex. 1998); Crawford v. Ace Sign, Inc.,
    555262.1 PLD 0002573 8786 KLS
    9
    
    917 S.W.2d 12
    , 14 (Tex. 1996); Ashford Dev., Inc. v. USLife Real Estate Servs. Corp., 
    661 S.W.2d 933
    , 935 (Tex. 1983). On this basis alone, TAS’s DTPA claim should be dismissed in
    summary judgment.
    21.      Further, Subsection (g) of section 17.49 of the Texas Business and Commerce
    Code provides the following:
    Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
    transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same
    project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than
    $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.
    See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.49(g)(emphasis added). In other words, the Business
    and Commerce Code exempts from the DTPA causes of action arising from a transaction, set of
    transactions, or a project if the total consideration amounts to more than $500,000. E. Hill
    Marine, Inc. v. Rinker Boat Co., 
    229 S.W.3d 813
    , 820 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 2007). "The