State v. Raul Fernando Montes De Oca ( 2015 )
[…] warrant). However, “[w]hether a warrantless blood test of a drunk-driving suspect is
    reasonable must be determined case by case based on the totality of the circumstances.”
    
    McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1563
    (recognizing that a warrantless search of the person is
    reasonable only if it falls within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement based
    on the totality of the circumstances).
    In Texas, chapter 724 of the transportation code works to create “implied consent”
    for those who choose to operate a vehicle on Texas roadways. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 724.011 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2015 R.S.) (noting that a person is
    “deemed to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
    person’s breath or blood” if arrested for an offense involving the operation of a vehicle in
    a public place). Section 724.012(b) of the implied consent chapter directs that officers
    shall perform either a blood draw or a breathalyzer test in certain limited circumstances.
    
    Id. at §