Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. Brilliant Starts Learning Academy, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] not pose a health or safety risk to children” and granted the Injunction mad ethe
    basis of this appeal. See Order Granting Injunction dated May 19, 2015.
    I.     Issue Presented
    Did the trial court clearly abuse its discretion in issuing the Temporary
    Injunction? No.
    II.    Summary of the Argument
    Appellate review of a temporary injunction is limited to deciding whether the
    trial court clearly abused its discretion. Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    ,
    204 (Tex.2002) The applicable law, Tex. Hum. Res. Code §42.072(e) specifically
    provides for the relief sought and granted in this case. “The court may grant
    injunctive relief against the department’s action only if the court finds that the child-
    care operation does not pose a health or safety risk to children.” Tex. Hum. Res.
    Code §42.07(e) (West 2013). Judge Waldrip made that specific finding in the Order
    5
    Granting Injunction, which was well supported by the record, including the
    testimony of the lead investigator for DFPS.1 See Order Granting Injunction dated