•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] misconduct, the officer will be indefinitely suspended without right of
    appeal.
    The Civil Service Act prescribes administrative remedies to appeal
    disciplinary actions. Chapter 143, Subchapter D. Disciplinary Actions. CR 85-89,
    AA2. The deadline for appeals is ten days. 
    Id., §143.010 (“police
    officer need
    only file an appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the action
    occurred”). CR 33, AA2. A police officer appealing discipline may elect to be
    heard by the Civil Service Commission, or a hearing examiner. 
    Id., §143.057, AA2.
    CR 88-89. If a “police officer elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, the
    person waives all rights to appeal to a district court,” except on limited grounds not
    applicable here. 
    Id., §143.057(a), AA2.
    CR 88. Stewart’s August 2, 2013 notice
    of appeal elected to have his appeal heard by a hearing examiner, instead of the
    Commission. CR 63-64. Only decisions of the Commission are appealable to