•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] agreement . . .
    (3) The officer will agree to a probationary period not to exceed one
    (1) year, with the additional requirement that if, during the
    probationary period, the officer commits the same or a similar act of
    misconduct, the officer will be indefinitely suspended without right of
    appeal.
    The Civil Service Act prescribes administrative remedies to appeal
    disciplinary actions. Chapter 143, Subchapter D. Disciplinary Actions. CR 85-89,
    AA2. The deadline for appeals is ten days. 
    Id., §143.010 (“police
    officer need
    only file an appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the action
    occurred”). CR 33, AA2. A police officer appealing discipline may elect to be
    heard by the Civil Service Commission, or a hearing examiner. 
    Id., §143.057, AA2.
    CR 88-89. If a “police officer elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, the