Pogue, Michael Don ( 2015 )
[…] Defendant's rights, were recorded by a device that was capable of making
    anaccurate recording. The Defendant was notin custody during thecourse
    of this interview. After the Defendant provided this statement, he was
    placed into custody. The court finds that the Defendant was not incustody
    when he provided this oral statement, State's Exhibit No. 1, to Detective
    Bagwell.
    The Defendant, Michael Don Pogue, did knowingly, intelligently
    and voluntarily provide an oral statement, State's Exhibit No. 1, to
    Detective Sean Bagwell, on May 28,2013.
    Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "A statement of an
    accused may be used in evidence againsthim if it appears that the samewas freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter
    prescribed." Tex. CODE Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005). A defendantmay claim
    that his statement was not freely and voluntarily made, and thus may not be used as
    evidence against him, under several different theories: (1) article 38.22, section 6—