Jason Pumphrey v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2016 )
[…] Pumphrey failed to comply with the procedural and substantive requirements of Chapter
    14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The trial court entered judgment
    dismissing Pumphrey’s suit for failing to comply with Chapter 14. We affirm.
    Pumphrey brings two issues on appeal. He argues that the trial court erred in
    dismissing his appeal under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    and that any possible non-compliance with the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    was caused by the district clerk failing to file his petition.
    Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
    (a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system
    established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with
    the court:
    (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
    grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by
    Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate;
    and
    (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
    (b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim
    before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written
    decision from the grievance system.
    (c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is
    complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the
    claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the
    grievance system procedure.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (West 2002).
    Pumphrey v.TDCJ                                                                         Page 2
    In his petition, Pumphrey states that he resubmitted1 his grievance on December
    9, 2015, and that the grievance was answered on January 11, 2016. The district clerk filed
    his petition on March 9, 2016. Pumphrey did not file an affidavit or unsworn declaration
    stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date he received the written decision.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005 (a) (1) (West 2002). The trial court did not abuse
    its discretion in dismissing the cause of action pursuant to TEX.CIV.PRAC & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 14.005 (b) (West 2002). We overrule the first issue.